Safflower for drying is an annual plant used for cutting flowers for drying. It is a long-standing cultivated crop. Its oil is widely used. It is also used for drying and in dried flower arrangements. Package contains 20 seeds.
Seeds, essential oils, growing supplies and exotic plants in one place
We prefer natural and gentle products
We help you grow – guides, blog and personal support
PPL, DPD, GLS and local carriers – pickup point or home delivery
Safflower for drying, also known as dyer's safflower, is an annual used for cutting flowers for drying. It is an ancient cultivated crop originating from the steppe and semi-steppe regions of eastern India. Red and yellow dyes were extracted from its flowers in the ancient Near East. It grows up to 1m in height. The flowers are yellow, later orange to red. Dyer's safflower is one of the oldest cultivated crops. Oil is pressed from the seeds, which is used in both the food industry and in the dyeing and cosmetics industry. Its oil is unique in that it contains more linoleic acid (belonging to the omega-6 fatty acids group) than other oils. A considerable number of varieties have been bred primarily for ornamental purposes. Dried plants are sometimes used in dried arrangements.
Dry and warm areas are suitable for growing dyer's safflower. It requires a sunny location. Regular, moderate watering. It is drought-resistant. Resistant to light frosts.
Sow seeds in rows directly in the location from April to May. Row width should be 12.5 cm.
It is not demanding on soil; it is suitable for calcareous soils. Acidic and waterlogged soils are unsuitable.
Does not tolerate fertilization with fresh manure. Fertilize with 40-70 kg N/ha, 20 kg P/ha and 60 kg K/ha.
Does not suffer from diseases and pests.
For drying, cut semi-developed inflorescences and hang them upside down in a dark, airy place.
Data sheet
Specific References
Your review appreciation cannot be sent
Report comment
Report sent
Your report cannot be sent
Write your review
Review sent
Your review cannot be sent
Safflower for drying is an annual plant used for cutting flowers for drying. It is a long-standing cultivated crop. Its oil is widely used. It is also used for drying and in dried flower arrangements. Package contains 20 seeds.
check_circle
check_circle